Wednesday, November 22, 2017
Events

15th Pune International Film Festival Awards’ Announcement and Closing Ceremony

>Prachi Bari Prachi Bari
January 20, 2017

The feature film jury consists of Ms Aparna Sen (Chairperson),  Jorge Arriagada,  Jerzy Stuhr, Ms. Gowari Ramnarayan and Jens Fischer announced the following awards unanimously.

Government of Maharashtra “Prabhat” Best International Film is awarded to the Czech Republic film Lost in Munich (Ztraceni v Mnichove) directed by Petr Zelenka and produced by David Ondrícek and the prize money of Rs. 10 Lakhs  is shared between the director and the producer equally.

Government of Maharashtra “Prabhat” Best International Film Director award is given to  Kirill Serebrennikov for the Russian Film The Student (Uchenik) and the director gets Rs.5.00 Lakhs.

Special Jury Award is given to two Directors:

The special jury award is given to the Director Ivan I. Tverdovsky of the Russian Film Zoology (Zoologiya)

The special jury award is given to the Director Haobam Paban Kumar of the Indian Film Lady of  the Lake.

Special Mention Certificates are given to:

  • Polish Actress Agata Buzek, for the film The Innocents (Agnus Dei)
  • Pieter-Jan De Pue, the cinematographer of the film The Land of the Enlightened

Citations

BEST FILM

For its re-reading of a tragic chapter of Czechoslovakian history in an effective, humorous and zany manner, the award for BEST FILM goes to the film scripted and directed by Petr Zelenka, produced by David Ondrícek LOST IN MUNICH.

The prize money of Rs. 10 Lakhs is shared between the director and the producer equally.

BEST DIRECTION

For its innovative lighting, design and cinematography, brilliant acting, and its commentary on the growing religious intolerance across the world today, the award for BEST DIRECTION goes to the Russian film THE STUDENT, scripted and directed by Kirill Serebrennikov. The director gets Rs. 5.00 Lakhs.

JURY PRIZE

Two films totally different in form and content, share the Jury Prize.

ONE

For its metaphoric depiction of how modern developmental projects endanger human existence, the JURY PRIZE goes to the Indian film directed by Haobam Paban Kumar for LADY OF THE LAKE.

TWO

For its incisive presentation of superstition and cruelty directed by society towards anyone perceived as abnormal, the JURY PRIZE goes to the Russian film directed by Ivan I. Tverdovsky for ZOOLOGY.

Special Mention Certificates

  • For her convincing and charismatic interpretation of Maria in the French / Polish film The Innocents, AGATA BUZEK receives special mention for BEST ACTOR.
  • For its spectacular and evocative visuals where the camera finds a distinctive style of operation in The Land of the Enlightened, the director and cinematographer of the film PIETER-JAN DE PUE, receives special mention for BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY.   

Marathi Cinema Competition

The Marathi Cinema Competition Jury (Mr. Goran Paskaljevic (Chairperson), Ms. Narges Abyar and Mr. Bennett Rathnayake recommends the following awards unanimously.

Government of Maharashtra “Sant Tukaram” Best International Marathi Film is given to the film Lathe Joshi directed by Mangesh Joshi and produced by Sonal Joshi and Mangesh Joshi. Rs.5.00 Lakhs is is shared between the director and the producers equally.

Akhil Bhartiya Marathi Chitrapat Maha Mandal Best Marathi Film Director award goes to Sandip Bhalchandra Patil for the film Dashakriya and the Director gets Rs. 25,000/-

Akhil Bhartiya Marathi Chitrapat Maha Mandal Best Marathi Film  Actor award is given to Aarya Adhav the lead actor of the film Dashakriya and the actor gets Rs. 25,000/-

Akhil Bhartiya Marathi Chitrapat Maha Mandal Best Marathi Screenplay  award  is given to  Rajesh Mapuskar for the film Ventilator and he gets Rs. 25,000/-

Akhil Bhartiya Marathi Chitrapat Maha Mandal Best Cinematographer award goes to Satyajeet Shobha Shreeram, the cinematographer of the film Lathe Joshi and he receives  Rs.25,000/-.

Akhil Bhartiya Marathi Chitrapat Maha Mandal Best Marathi Film  Actress award is given to Tannishtha Chatterjee for the film Doctor Rakhmabai and she gets Rs.25,000/-

Special Jury award is given to Sandeep Sawant, the director of the film Nadi Vahate (River Flows)

Special Mention certificate is recommended to the lead actor Padmanabh Bind for the film Ek te Chaar band.

Volkswagen International Students Live Action Competition Short Films

The Jury watched 13 films namely (1) The Stepmother,2. Tenants, 3. Kanche, 4. Exodus,5. Angelus Novus, 6. Andhere Mein, 7. Strange Bird, 8. Homeless, 9. Kalpvriksha, 10. Pitter Patter Goes My Heart, 11. The Patriot,12. Phoolpakhru,  13. Everything Will Be Okay and recommended the following awards:

The Best film award is given to the film Tenants directed by Klara Kochańska & produced by Państwowa Wyższa Szkoła Filmowa, Telewizyjna i Teatralna, Poland

The Best Director award is given to Eva Riley the director of the UK film The Patriot  produced by National Film and Television School, UK

The Best Screenplay award is given to Aboozar Amini for the UK film Angelus Novus produced by London Film School

The best Cinematographer award is presented to Alpesh Nagar  for the Indian  film Kalpvriksha  produced by Film and Television Institute of India, Pune

The Best Audiographer award is presented to Simon Peter for the USA film Pitter Patter Goes My Heart produced by Filmakademie Wien, Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg and Columbian University.

Special mention certificate is given to  Patrick Vollrath, the director of the film Everything Will Be Okay produced by University of Music and Performing Arts, Vienna

Volkswagen International Students Animation Competition Short Films

Best Volkswagen International Students Animation Competition ( International ) short film award is given to the French film Missing Key produced by ESMA

Comments

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

No comments found!